Clubs

 

CLUBS FACILITATOR/VOLUNTEER 2017-2018 Meeting Days (M, T, W, Th, F) Location
Aboriginal Community and Friends Huycke
every other Monday at lunch in C46
Ambassadors Wires, S. Thomason
Anime & Manga Club Johnson Wednesdays after school C43
Best Buddies Ms. Heayn, Mr. Rabinovitch 3rd Tuesday of the month A45
Biology Contest practice Mr. Weight TBA C3
Boy’s Group
Ms. Williams, Mr. Turnbull, Ms. Fain & Youth Outreach Worker Partnership (Camille)
Breakfast Club
Ms. Atkins, Ms. Michael, Ms. Ganesh, Ms. Pirmohammadi, Ms.Dzikh
Cafe Francais Ms Zak, Ms. Muere Day 2 Fridays at lunch B28
Champions of the Mind Ms. Maestri and Ms. Filice Thursdays at lunch B6
Chess Club/Team Mr. Arenas, Mr.Bhairo
Wednesdays at lunch in room B54
Danforth Dialogues – English Dora Liarakos every Wednesday at lunch C33
DECA Ms. Fain Thursday at lunch B58
Girls’ Group
Ms. Williams, Mrs. Fain & Youth Outreach Worker Partnership (Camille)
History/Law Contests Mr. Kwan TBD B55
Intramural Badminton Club Ms. Tevlin, Ms. Mnyusiwalla day 1 lunch, north gym
Intramural Ball Hockey Mr. Beardwood Day 2 LUNCH, Apr-May north gym
Intramural Basketball Mr. Beardwood Day 2 LUNCH, Oct-Nov north gym
Intramural Dodgeball Mr. Beardwood Day 2 LUNCH, Dec-Jan north gym
Intramural Indoor Soccer – Boys Mr. Vidovich Every Day 1 North Gym 1
Literacy Boosts Ms. Angeli, Ms. Dixon Every Tuesday(starts January) C35
Math Clinic Gr. 9 & 10 Ms. Pirmohammadi, Mr. T. Jackson Every Tuesday and Thursday (3-5) B58
Math Contests Mr. T. Jackson Fridays Lunch (Starts Jan) B60
Model United Nations Club
Mr. Johnson, Mr. Kwan
Music – Guitar Club Ms. Hakala lunch Tuesday music room
Music Ensemble Ms. Prole TBD B66 (Music room)
Muslim Student Association Khan-Crawford Wednesday B-25
Physics Contest Club Mr. D. Jackson, Ms. Tevlin before and on contest dates A74, A76
Prom
Ms. Michael, Mr. Barone, Mr. W. Wilson
Student Council Mondays
Reach for the Top Trivia Club B. El-Wazani, E. Coombs Tuesdays @ Lunch B2
Studio A37 – Voices of Danforth Mr. Bryan Lunch – Thursday A37
Table Tennis Club Mr. Kwan, Mr. Bhairo F lunch, after school TBA South Gym
True Colours Danforth’s Queer- Gay- Straight Alliance Club Ms. Huycke, Mr. Barone Every Monday at lunch C46
Yearbook Mr. Bain, Ms. Fain, Mr. Bryan Lunch – Wednesday A37